Development for Multisensory Test Battery of Visual-Vestibular-Somatosensory System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionToyama Medical & Pharmaceutical
Principal Investigator
MIZUKOSHI Kanemasa  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20018360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Naoki  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ. Assist. Prof., 講師 (40126511)
WATANABE Yukio  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10108037)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBody Sway / Optokinetic System / Somatosensory / Integrated Test / Visual Condition / 視覚系・前庭系加重 / 情報処理検査システム
Research Abstract
In order to develop the multisensory integrated test for the visual-vestibular-somatosensory systems, we have observed on the body sway by using the Equi Test system combined with horizontal optokinetic stimuli. In 1991, we have developed the new integrated test system, in which the somatosensory and horizontal visual informations were combined in the Equi Test system. In 1992, the new integrated test system was observed on the body sway of25 normal subjects with respect to the antero-posterior (A-P) and right-left lateral translation during the four visual conditions on the fixed and moving platform for 20 seconds respectively. The four visual conditions consist of condition 1 (eyes open), condition 2 (eyes closed), condition 3 (the visual surround moved in proportion to the test subject's A-P sway) and condition 4 (eyes open in the horizontal accerelated OK stimuli). On the fixed platform, the lateral body sway was increased in correlation with the different visual conditions. On the contrary, on the moving plattform, the body sway was not so changed with the different visual conditions. Therefore, in order to detect the abnormal integration between the somatosensory and the visual informations, it is concluded that the body sway in the power spectrum should be measured on the fixed better than on the moving plattform for the dynamic integrated equilibrium test.