Ultrastructural observation of interaction on cytotoxic T lymphocytes and cancer cells in adoptive immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAMEJIMA Yasuhiro  Kumamoto University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50206009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKAWA Tsutomu  Kumamoto University, School of medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20151251)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInterleukin-2 / IL-2 / adoptive immunotherapy / CTL / LAK / electron microscopy / 特異的免疫療法 / ILー2
Research Abstract
Adoptive immunotherapy, using killer cells against human autologous cancer cells induced in vitro, and adoptively reinfused in the patient, has been already appied for cancer therapy. We have previously reported that peripheral blood lymphocytes cultured with allogeneic tumor cell line to activate killer cells by tumor antigenic stimulation and further with recombinant interleukin-2 (rIL-2) was effective in reducing tumor size when adoptively reinfused in the patient through the cancer-feeding artery. In this study, we observed the ultrastructural features of the differentiation process of cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) induced by a mixied lymphocyte/tumor cell culture (MLTC) and the cancer tissue treated by the killer cell infusion.
Killing activity of CTL against autologous cancer was timedependently increased. A marked increase in CD25 positive cells, which represent IL-2 receptor positive cells, were observed. In electron microscopic observation, most of CTL were slightly large and had microvilli-like processes on the surface. Most of them had cytoplasmic granules.
These cells were reinfused to the patients with lingual cancer directly into lingual artery. To observe contact of killer cells and cancer cells, tumor was removed by surgical operetion one hour after the infusion. The specimens, obtained from the cancer tissue, were observed by an electron microscope. Prominent lymphocyte infiltration around the cancer nests and intercellular spaces of the nests was observed. The lymphocytes were relatively small in size, round and oval in shape, and had small and slightly indented nucleus. They had many microvilli-like processes on the cell surface and often bound to the cancer cells. Some cancer cells in contact with lymphocytes had cytoplasmic vacuoles.