| Project/Area Number |
03670814
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAURA Akikatsu Sapporo Medical University, Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60045359)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUKUMINATO Yasushi Sapporo Medical University, Otolaryngology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00231291)
SHIDO Fumiaki Sapporo Medical University, Otolaryngology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70170876)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | tonsil / focal tonsillitis / superoxide / cytochrome C / SOD / ASO / S.pyogenes / tonsillitis / 好中球機能 / スーパーオキサイド産生細胞 / チトクロームC法 / 好中球活性化因子 / ASO価 / Tリンパ球およびBリンパ球 / 扁桃肥大 / サイトカイン / ス-パ-オキサイド産生細胞 / 扁桃リンパ球の産生 / マクロファ-ジ / チトクロ-ムC法 / 扁桃構成細胞分画 |
| Research Abstract |
The tonsil plays an important role in immune response against many foreign antigens, and could be the target organ for the bacterial infection. It is well known that neutrophils which shows bactericidal function due to product the superoxide. The purpose of our research is to clarify the patho-physiology of tonsillitis. And we investigated the application of that to the usual clinical medicine. 1. Tonsillar T- and B-lymphocytes were isolated from patients with recurrent tonsillitis or focal tonsillitis by Ficoll-Conray gradient method and E-rosette forming method. The SOD (superoxide dismutase) activity of T- and B-lymphocytes was measured, and the activity of T-lymphocytes tended to be higher than that of B-lymphocytes. 2. Peripheral neutrophils were collected from patient with recurrent tonsillitis or focal tonsillitis, and the superoxide productions of these cells were measured with cytochrome C method. There was no significant correlation between superoxide productions and CRP,peripheral WBC cound and frequency of tonsillitis, however, the superoxide productions related to the serum titer of ASO (antistreptolysin O) negatively (r=-.44, p=.002). 3. Superoxide productions of neutrophils cultured with the supernatant culture of S.pyogenes tended to be inhibited with protein concentration of the supernatant dependent manner. These result indicated that recurrent Streptococcul infections may inhibit the superoxide productions of the neutrophils in recurrent tonsillitis or focal tonsillitis. Further study is needed to investigate what components of the S.pyogenes supernatant effect the superoxide productions and the relationship between the superoxide and tonsillar lymphocytes.