Anatomical and physiological characteristics of the peripheral vestibular endorgan, vestibular nucleus and vestibulo-cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIMI Tetsuo  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90181114)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVestibular endorgan / Vestibular nucleus / Vertical eye movement / Brain stem / Substance P / NK1 receptor / RT-PCR / 眼球運動 / 前庭小脳 / 内耳 / 前庭神経 / 細胞接着因子 / 発生学 / 免疫組織
Research Abstract
1. In vestibular system, little is known of the functional significance of Substance P (SP). In this study, the expression of mRNA encoding Neurokinin 1 receptor (NK1R) as a receptor of SP was examined in rat inner ear using RT-PCR method. NK1R mRNA was observed in both cochlear tissue and vestibular one.
2. Spontaneous nystagmus was examined in patients with lateral medullary infarct syndrome. It is suspected that torsional eye movements in this syndrome may originate not in ventral but in rostral and dorsal lesions of the medulla, including the vestibular nucleus, which is related to torsional and vertical eye movements.
3. The new etiology of the downbeat nystagmus was clarified. The presented case shows clear evidence of downbeat nystagmus arising from compression of vertebral arteries to the medulla oblongata. Surgical neurovascular decompression reveres the progression of symptoms.
4. The phenomenon appeared to be part of the "vestibular agnosia" did not cause by a lesion of the vestibular nucleus and/or vestibular endorgans.