Immunological study of head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hirosato  Tokai Univ., E.N.T., Professor., 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 教授 (60055720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hideshige  Tokai Univ., E.N.T., Asistant., 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (80054039)
YAMAUCHI Susumu  J.college of N.M.T., Asso.Prof., 医療技術短期大学, 助教授 (50166576)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords: Head and neck cancer / Tumor marker / Immunohistochemical detection / IEP / False positive / Anti SCC associated antibody / Commercial antibodies / 頭頚部癌 / 扁平上皮癌関連抗原 / 株化樹立扁平上皮癌細胞 / 等電点分画 / 免疫組織化学的診断 / 癌の血清学的診断法 / ドットブロット法 / 自宅株化樹立上顎扁平上皮細胞 / 早期診断 / 皮疫組織化学的診断 / 単一分画癌関連抗原 / ロトフォア
Research Abstract
A novel squamous cell cancer associated antibody (SCCAAb) was developed, since detection of SCC associated antigens (SCCAA) against the cells and tissues of SCC of head and neck is highly effective for early diagnosis.
SCCAAb was prepared by immunization to rabbit with specific components from pharyngeal SCC cell Line.
Western blot analysis revealed that SCCAA consist of four components from 120KD to 225KD.
Immunological technique by ABC was applied and SCCAAb, commercial anti-bodies ( Involcrin, Keratin, EGF-R, EMA, PKK2, K-ras (P21) ) were used as first antibodies.
Following results were obtained.
Positive number and percent were 34/40 (85%) with SCCAAb, 28/34 (82%) with Involcrine, 29/30 (97%) with Kratin, 26/39 (67%) with EGF-R, 25/37 (68%) with EMA, 26/37 (70%) with PKK2, and 15/37 (1%) with K-ras (P21). False positive number and percent in benign specimens, 11% with SCCAAb, 42% with Involcrine, 85% with Kratin, 34% with EGF-R 28% with EMA, 49% with PKK2 and 18% with K-ras (P21), respectively.