The relation between the position of meddle ear cavity and surrounding cell walls in suppressed pneumatization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School fo Medicine
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuhiro  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Lecturer, 耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (10130139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EZAKI Shirou  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Lecturer, 耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (40147286)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMiddle Ear Cavity / Mastoid Process / Epithelium / Bone Cortex / Subepithelial Bone Metabolic Layr / subperiosteal Bone Metabolic Layr / 含気腔抑制 / 乳様突起抑制
Research Abstract
The intention of this experiment was to investigate whether anatomical variation of the temporal bone such as low middle fossa dura, anterior position of the sigmoid sinus or small mastoid process, which are often seen at surgery in cholesteatoma patients, are caused by inflammation in early childhood. In 15 pigs, 1.5ml paraffine liquid were instilled into the left tympanic cavity within 7 days after birth in order to produce inflammation of the middle ear and tubal dysfunction. After six months, the length and area of the mastoid process were significantly smaller on the left instilled side than on the right normal side. In all cases there was remarkable hypocellularity and increased thickness of the cortical bone strongly supporting the environmental theory of the pneumatization that inflammation suppresses the pneumatization process and growth of the mastoid process.