Silent otitis media and eustachian tube function in individuals with head and neck tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Nobumasa  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Lecturer, 耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (60130209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Shouzou  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Lecturer, 耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (80147298)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordssilent otitis media / head and neck tumor / eustachian tube function / impedance method / sonotubometry / patulous eustachian tube / 頭頚部悪性腫瘍 / impedance法 / 客観的耳管機能
Research Abstract
In histopathological studies, silent otitis media in autopsy cases with advanced malignant tumors of the head and neck had been reported. In this clinical study, silent otitis media was detected in cases with head and neck tumors and, furthermore, patulous eustachian tube was proved to be related to head and neck tumors. The otitis media in head and neck tumors was caused by tumor, irradiation, and surgical therapy. Hitherto, otitis media was considered to be related to stenosis of the eustachian tube, however patulous eustachian tube poses a possibility of causing silent otitis media. Patulous eustachian tube was detected by endoscopic findings of the tympanic membrane and the pharyngeal orifice through video monitor observation, the impedance method, and sonotubometry. Patulous eustachian tube in head and neck tumors was probably due to atrophy of the lymphoid tissue and glands aroud the eustachian tube resulting from radiotherapy and/or one of the causative factors of the loss of weight in aged male patients.