STUDY OF FACTORS PRODUCED BY NASAL EPITHELIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Hirokuni  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80094647)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNasal allergy / Cytokine / Mast cell / Basophil / Histamin releasing factor / Nasal polyp / Nasal Epithelium / ヒスタミン遊離促進因子
Research Abstract
In the nasal epithelium of turbinates of allergic rhinitis or nasal polys cytokine like interleukin 6, 8, and GM-CSF were released. Those cytokines may contribute in process of the inflammation and accumulation or activation of mast cells or other cells. In this study two things were studied. First, mast cell quantitation in nasal polyps, sinus mucosa and nasal turbinate mucosa was done because especially in nasal polys large mount of cytokine was produced. Secondly, the activity of histamine releasing factor produced by the nasal epithelium was studied because basophils immigrated from peripheral vessels at late phase of allergic reaction and might have important role.
As results, the number of mast cells in nasal polyp was 4-5 times more than normal turbinate. Supernatant cultured from nasal poly epithelium contain-ed histamine releasing activity to basophils. The molecular weight of the activity was difined 15-40 kd.