Molecular biological study on point mutation of rhodopsin gene in retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Hiroyuki  Yamanashi Medical College, Department of Ophthalmology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80114362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Hiroyuki  Yamanashi Medical College, Department of Ophthalmology, Associate Professor (80114362)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRetinitis pigmentosa / Rod / Cone / Electroretinogram / Implicit time / Fundus flavimaculatus / Cone dystrophy / Cataract / ロドプシン / 点突然変異 / 常染色体優性遺伝 / ERG / 視野 / PCR / SSCP
Research Abstract
1) Clinical study with static perimetry and photopic electroretinogram (ERG)on sector retinitis pigmentosa disclosed two types of the disease; one with elevated thresholds in the lower half of the visual field and delayed implicit time,and the other with normal thresholds in the lower field and normal implicit time.
2) ERGs in cone dystrophy showed low value of log(bp/bs) that represents the log of photopic ERG amplitude divided by scotopic ERG amplitude. The results were of importance for the differential diagnosis between retinitis pigmentosa and cone dystrophy.
3) Fundus flavimaculatus with reduced cone ERG were studied clinically. The results showed electrophysiological heterogeneity in fundus flavimaculatus.
4) Implicit Time of the photopic ERG has some clinical implications. The author found the better recordability of the photopic ERG with the brighter white stimulus flash. Most RP cases showed prolonged implicit time, while those with normal or mildly delayed implicit time were considered to have good prognosis.
5) Clinical study on the cataractous patients with RP revealed that the interferometry can predict postoperative acuity in elderly cataractous patients with RP.