Dejtnerution and proliferative membrant of glial cells cue to retinul dtuc*at
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Matsumura  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Medicine assistant prof, 医学部, 講師 (30144380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Musayoshi  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Medicine. research fellow, 医学部, 助手 (10093163)
岡田 守生  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (70221140)
吉村 長久  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (70211662)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsproliferative diabetic retinopathy / neovascular tissue / immunohistochemical / collagen / GFAP / fibronectin / 増殖性硝子体網膜症 / グリア細胞 / アストロ細胞 / ミューラー細胞 / 増殖糖尿病網腫症 / グリア / 細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
Intravitreal neovascular tissue in 8 cases of proliferative diabetic retinopathy was investigated using immunohistochemical techniques. All 8 cases yielded positive immunoreactivity for type II collagen (vitreous collagen). The intravitreal neovascular tissue was classified into two groups (A or B), depending upon the distribution of type I collagen. In group A (3 cases), blood vessels were entirely surrounded by vitreous collagen, and in group B (5 cases), the vessels proliferated on one side of a mass of vitreous collagen. Type I and III collagens were distributed diffusely within the extracellular space of the tissue, whereas type IV collagen and fibronectin (FN) formed a basement membrane-like foundation for the newly formed vessels. Glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP)-immunoreactive cells were not clearly detected in any of the cases. Neovascular tissue typically proliferated on the posterior vitreous surface (as found in group B), but was also found to penetrate the vitreous gel (as found in group A). As neovascular tissue proliferation proceeded, types I,III and IV collagens and FN were produced. Glial cells (GFAP-positive cells) were not essential for neovascular tissue formation.