Studies on Efference Copy in Oculomotor System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Hiroshi  Okayama University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70093672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Akira  Okayama University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40009634)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPrepositus hypoglossi nucleus / WGA-HRP labeled neurons / Retrogradely doubled-labeled neurons / Rat / WGA-HRP標識ニューロン / WGAーHRP標識ニュ-ロン / 逆行性2重標識ニュ-ロン
Research Abstract
Distribution of efferent neurons projecting to the superior colliculus, the pretectum and the cerebellar cortex were studied in the rat prepositus hypoglossi nucleus by retrograde labeling with WGA-HRP. After injection of the tracer into the unilateral superior colliculus, small and medium-sized neurons were labeled throughout the entire rostrocaudal extent of the prepositus hypoglossi nucleus, with the highest proportion being in the middle part of the nucleus. Following application of WGA-HRP to the unilateral pretectal region, including the nucleus of the optic tract, numerous labbled neurons appeared in the bilateral prepositus hypoglossi nucleus. The highest distribution was found in the most rostral part of this nucleus. Furthermore, small neurons of the supragenual nucleus of the facial nerve were also labeled. Injection of WGA-HRP into lobules VI-VII of the cerebellar vermis resulted in the labeling of mainly medium-sized neurons in the bilateral prepositus hypoglossi nucleus, mainly in the caudal1/3. WGA-HRP labeled neurons were less frequently observed in the prepositus hypglossi nucleus following unilateral injection into the flocculus and paraflocculus. Retrograde double-labeling by fluorescent dyes showed that a few neurons in the middle part of the prepositus hypoglossi nucleus sent divergent axons to both vermal lobules VI-VII and the superior colliculus.