Does denervation supersensitivity develop after brain death ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
OONO Shinji  Saga Medical School Ophthalmology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60050390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomohiro  Saga Medical School Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80223262)
NAGAHAMA Masahiro  Saga Medical School Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50148821)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBrain death / Internal carotid ligation / Vertebral artery clipping / Ciliospinal reflex / Auditory brainstem response / Circulation arrest / Aqueous turnover / Denervation supersensitivity / 椎骨動脈 / 心臓電気ショック
Research Abstract
Adult cats both sexs were used in this experiment In order to obtain experimental brain death, the bilateral internal carotid arteries were ligated and the vertebral arteries were clipped under Nembutal anesthesia. We emolyed this because of its reliability and simplicity after comparison of several procedures. Cats were always left on a respirator after discontinuation of blood circulation to the brain.
The pupil became gradually dilated after the discontinuation of circulation to the brain. It moderately dilated and fixed around 2 hours later. Reflex pupillary dilatation to the sciatic nerve stimulation and the light reflex usually discernible during this transitional stage. Reflex pupillary dilatation is the ciliospinal reflex in a wide sense. It disappeared after the completion of brain death. This result strongly suggests that reflex pupillary dilatation could be an adjuvant diagnostic tool of brain death. Auditory brainstem response also disappeared in this experiment.
Supersensitivity to the autonomic drugs, 0.125% pilocarpine in this experiment, was not proven at least 48 hours after brain death. Supersensitivity observed in human brain death does not appear to be caused by true denervation supersensitivity. It is known that the blood circulation in the brain discontinues or almost ceases under brain death. It is, therefore, reasonable to assume that supersensitivity observed in brain death is due to delay or stasis of the aqueous turnover, and accumulation or metabolic delay of the drugs in the iris and its surrounding tissues.