Basic Research of Light-Evoked Changes in the Interphotoreceptor Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Fumiyuki  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Med. Hospital, Assist. Prof., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30168653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNOKI Kazuhiko  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Med. Hospital, Research Assoc., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60193926)
SAMESHIMA Munefumi  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Med., Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (80041333)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInterphotoreceptor matrix / Light-evoked changes / Retinal degeneration / Sialic acid / alpha2,6-sialyltransferase / Messenger RNA / Electrical resistance / α2-6シアリルトランスフェラーゼ / 光波長 / 遺伝性視細胞変性 / ラット / マウス
Research Abstract
(1) The light-evoked changes of the interphotoreceptor matrix (IPM) were observed in green- and blue-light-adapted rats, whereas they were not detected in red-light-adapted animals. The results indicate that rod photoreceptors are predominantly responsible for light-evoked changes in the IPM.
(2) By electron microscopic examination, the granular components of the IPM were diffusely detected around outer segments in dark-adapted rats, whereas they were observed to be accumulated on the apical process of the retinal pigment epithelia in light-adapted animals. The light-evoked change of the IPM is proved to occur on electron microscopic level.
(3) The light-evoked changes of the IPM were observed to be extinct when the outer segments became moderately or markedly shortened in mice with inherited retinal degeneration. The results indicate that the presence of normal outer segments is necessary for the light response of the IPM to occur.
(4) By in situ hybridization histochemistry using antisense RNA probes complementary for alpha2,6-sialyltransferase mRNA, its expression in rat retinas was increased between post-natal day (P) 14 and P16, when the light-evoked change in the IPM first occurs. The results indicate that the presence of sialic acid on the termini of sugar chains plays an important role in generating the light responece of the IPM.
(5) The electrical resistance of the IPM of the monkey retina was measured. The resistance of the peripheral retina was lower than that of the macula, suggesting that the electrical resistance of the rod associated IPM is lower than that of the cone associated IPM.