Evaluation of visual function in amblyopia by visual evoked potential usint real time spectrum analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Tsunekazu  UOEH, Dept Ophthalmol., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20138077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYA Shinobu  UOEH, Dept Ophtalmol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10051286)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsvisual evoked potential / real time spectrum analyzer / anisometropic amblyopia / temporal frequency / fast furier transformation / steady state VEP / stendy state VEP / 空間周波数特性 / コントラスト
Research Abstract
We evaluated visual function in amblypia by visual evoked potential using real time spectrum analyzer.
We studied 15 anisometropic amblyopes ranging in age from 4 to 10 years. We exmamined them by means of pattern reversal VEP before treatment. VEP was performed with five different temporal frequencies, 10, 12, 14, 16, and 20Hz where it is usually more stable than the transient VEP.Contrast was 80%, stimulus check size was 10 minutes of arc, mean luminance was 50cd/m^2 and the stimulus field was 28゚ X 22゚. We analyzed the data by means of FFT method. The effect of temoral variation for pattern reversal VEP was studied. The most significant reduction in amplitude of the amblyopic eye when compared with nonamblyopic eye occured at the temporal frequency of 10Hz and was not so significant at higher temporal frequencies. It was worthwhile to evaluate visual function in amblypia by visual evoked potential using real time spectrum analyzer.