RECOVERY FROM A LETHAL INFECTION WITH HSV : ROLE OF gamma deltaT CELLS AND ANALYSIS OF ORAL DEFENSE MECHANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY (1992)
Tohoku University (1991)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Fumio  NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10162710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Susumu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (70216399)
MONMA Yuko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (00191073)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGingiva / HSV type 1 / Infection / Intraperitoneal cavity / TcRgamma delta cells / Vbeta11^+alphabetacells / Virulence / HSV-1型 / ヘルペスウイルス / 禁止クロ-ン / 免疫 / 口腔感染 / 口腔免疫
Research Abstract
We focused our interest on the pathogenesis of virulent Miyama GC+ strain of herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-GC^+) in different routes of inoculation in a mouse model system. Results are as follows.
1. When Balb/C mice were infected with 10^2 plaque-forming unit(PFU) of HSV-GC^+ intraperitoneally, one hundred percent of mice were dead. HSV was recovered from the organs such as brainstem, spleen, and liver. Mice were, however, infected in maxillary gingiva with 10^7 PFU(10^4 lethal dose _<50>) of HSV, all of mice were survived. HSV was recovered from trigeminal ganglia, but not from other organs tested.
2. It was shown that preinoculation of HSV via maxillary gingiva of Balb/C mice confer-red complete protection against HSV challenge via peritoneal cavity.
3. When Balb/C mice were infected in maxillary gingiva with HSV and followed by intra-peritoneal injection of cyclophosphamide 72 hr after virus inoculation, one hundred % of mice were dead. HSV were recovered from brain tissue. These results indicate that nonlethal infection in maxillary gingiva with HSV was converted into a lethal infection in such immunosuppressed mice.
4. When mice were infected in maxillary gingiva with HSV-GC+, there can be detected twice as many TcRgamma delta cells as noninfected mice.
These data suggest that there can be in oral cavity the host defense mechanism against HSV infection, which is different from in peritoneal cavity. This mechanism may exist in mice , regardless of the antigenesity of M1-2. It is worth studying the function of TcRgamma delta cells which have the important role in the eary stage of infection.