Analvsis of the cell components of various salivary gland tumors for establishing their diagnostic criteria and subclassification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIKAI Hiromasa  HIROSHIMA UNIV., SCH.DENT., PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60028735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroshi  HIROSHIMA UNIV., SCH.DENT., ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (20184682)
TAKATA Takashi  HIROSHIMA UNIV., SCH.DENT., ASSOC.PROF., 歯学部, 助教授 (10154783)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSalivary gland tumors / Minor salivary glands / Histologic typing / Immunohistochemistry / Electron microscopy / World Health Organization / 腫瘍分類 / 増殖活性 / PCNA / AgNOR / 低悪性度腺癌 / 筋上肢腫 / 口腔病理学
Research Abstract
In order to establish the histopathologic diagnostic criteria of various saivary gland tumors, the immunocytochemical and ultrastructural features of the neoplastic cell components of each tumor type and subtype were analyzed. Tumor types mainly examined were the entities, paticularly of low-grade malignancy, newly adopted into the revised WHO International Classification.Following remarks were made from the present results. 1) Although myoepithelioma is regarded as an extreme variant of pleomorphic adenoma, its malignant counterpart should be classified separately and can be diagnosed based on the specific immunocytochemical features of various types of cell components. 2) Polymorphous low-grade adenocarcinoma is a special form of low-grade adenocarcinoma of minor salivary gland origin, which consists of uniform cells showing diverse configurations. Immunostaining patterns indicative of combined epithelial and myoepithelial nature is regarded essential for its diagnosis. 3) Immunostai … More ning patterns of biphasic tubulo-ductal structures commonly seen in adenoid cystic carcinoma, basal cell adenocarcinoma, epithelial-myoepithelial carcinoma and malignant pleomorphic adenoma are characteristic, respectively, and are effective for microscopic distinction between these tumors. 4) De novo malignant form of pleomorphic adenoma should be added as the 5th subtype to malignant mixed tumor group. 5) Glycogen-rich clear cell tumors of salivary glands are heterogeneous in nature. Presence of the clear cell variants of mucoepidermoid carcinoma, malignant myoepithelioma, epithelial-myoepithelial carcinoma and poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma was confirmed among the present specimens. In addition to these findings, unreliability of histologic patterns as the prognositc predictor for some tumor types such as adenoid cystic carcinoma was revealed and the necessity of further investigation for estimating the proliferative capacity or malignant potential of tumor cells in individual cases was suggested. Less