Venous System in Maxilla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuto  KDC,Oral Anatomy, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00084707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUTOMI Kimitoshi  KDC,Oral Anatomy, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10227449)
MATSUO Masato  KDC,Oral Anatomy, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30190416)
KISHI Yoshiaki  KDC,Oral Anatomy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60084779)
下里 直弘  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30216121)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHuman Maxilla / Dog Maxilla / Venous System / Facial Vein / Resin Cast / SEM / 顎骨 / 微細血管鋳型 / マイクロスフェア / 走査型電顕
Research Abstract
A review of the literature indicates there has been no published writings on stereomorhological studies of the peripheral venous system, including vasculatures of the venule and the small veins of the oral cavity. Using the vascular resin casting method, this investigation was attempted to study the anatomical distribution of the human and dog maxillary venous system, utilizing both dissecting and the scanning electron microscope. Since some of the maxillary venous return does not follow the corresponding arterial distribution of the same area, peripheral arterial blood does not necessarily return via veins of the same anatomical name. The facial vein, which is the most important vein in the oral and maxillofacial region, drains not only the facial soft tissue but also the intra-maxillary and paranasal regions.
Veins of the labial gingiva ascend and terminate at the venous plexus on the alveolar process, with a branch at the medial angle of the eye. In the case of the buccal gingiva, th … More e veins drain into the main branches of the facial vein.
The primary vein of the hard palate drains from the alveolar process, the palatal gingiva and the nasal cavity, anastomosing with the veins of the soft palate and descending along the pharyngeal wall. All of these forementioned veins drain into the facial vein. In general, the periodontal veins are directed along the peripheral osseous pathways. While the periodontal arteries are directed along both the peripheral and central osseous pathways. Intra-maxillary veins have direct connections with the venous system under the periodontal epithelium via the periodontal ligaments venous network, around the apical and cervical portion of the teeth.
With regards to venous valves, they were not observed in the hard immobile tissues, such as the hard palate and intra-maxillary tissues. In comparison, venous were found in the soft mobile tissues, such as the hard and soft palatal junction, mucogingival(labial,buccal) and the soft palate tissues. Less