The study of the volume of blood capillary bed as revealed by analyzing the three dimensional microvascular architecture of blood vascular system in relation to the bone remodeling (1992)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
IWAKU Fumihiko  Asahi Univ. Sch.Dent. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60018421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKU Fumihiko  Asahi Univ. Sch.Dent. Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (60018421)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBone remodeling / Bone resorbing surface / Osteogenetic surface / Bone resting surface / Capillary bed / Volume of capillary bed / Vascular cast / Three dimensional analysis / 2次元画像解析 / 3次元画像解析 / 骨細血管床 / 量的変化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the three dimensional micro-vascular architecture of blood capillary bed on the bone surface in every process of bone remodeling mechanism and to discuss the possibility to able to calculate or not its volume in each phase during the bone remodeling.
The capillary bed exists near the bone surface in every phase in the bone remodeling. The blood capillaries, tend to mainly to serpiginous runnings, form a single layer composed of irregular meshes varied in size. In the osteogenetic surface blood capillaries, run strongly serpiginous and curve strongly, form the irregular dense and sometimes fine meshes and so, the volume of the bed increases in quantity in an unit area set up on the bone surface for measurement. In the resorbing surface the blood capillaries, run weak serpiginous, make irregular fine meshes than in the resting surface and more rough meshes than in the osteogenetic one. The volume of this bed decreases in quantity in the unit area. In the resting surface the blood capillaries, tend to strongly serpiginous runnings and sometimes show curved running patterns, form mostly rough meshes, being larger in some places and circular in others, during the bone remodeling. The volume of this bed is smallest in quantity in the unit area.
These facts are proved by discussing the results of the two dimensional measurements obtained with the histological serial sections. On the other hand, it is difficult to draw the three dimensional model in similar to the vascular architecture of the SEM observations and so, it seems that it is very complicated to provide a method for numerical calculation of the volume of capillary bed by analyzing the three dimensional model of the vascular architecture in the process of th bone remodeling.