Three Dimensional Structure of Microridges of the oral mucosal epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kiyoko  Fukuoka Dental College, First Department of Oral Anatomy, An assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00084244)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOral mucosa / Microridges / Cytoskeleton / Actin filament / Keratin filament / Microtubules / Mucous secretory granules / Intracellular transport / アクテンフィラメント / 微小菅 / 粘液分泌 / 密着結合 / 微細構造 / コイ Cyprinus carpio(硬骨魚) / アクチンフイラメント / ケラチンフイラメント / コイ cyprinus carpio(硬骨魚)
Research Abstract
Superficial cells of the fish oral mucosal epithelium in the carp and cytoskeleton of the epithelial cells are examined by scanning and transmission electron microscopy. Microridges are formed on the surface of the epithelium. Epithelial cells contain two types vesicles : mucous secretory vesicles and coated vesicles. Most of the mucous vesicles are situated in the center of the cell near the Golgi apparatus. In freeze-fracture replicas, intramembranous particles are abundant in the membranes of the secretory vesicles but rare in the apical plasma membrane. Coated vesicles are situated in the apical and subapical cytoplasm. A great number of thick filaments, considered to be keratin filaments, run randomly throughout the cell to form a meshwork. Thick filaments, which are sparse in the central cytoplasm, are connected to the membranes of the secretory vesicles and other membranous organelles. A layr of closely packed thin filaments, considered to be actin filaments, is found just beneath the apical plasma membrane. Microtubules also occur in the apical cytoplasm and run almost parallel to the cell surface. Both kinds of vesicles are connected to thin and thick filaments.