THE PARTICIPATION OF CERTITUDE, ANALOGOUS TO CHOLECYSTOKININ-PEPTIDE, IN THE REGULATORY MECHANISM OF SALIVARY SECRETION IN MICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Tadanobu  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, DENTAL PHARMACOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部・歯科薬理学, 教授 (00048274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroko  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, DENTAL PHARMACOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部・歯科薬理学, 助手 (30124902)
MURAI Shigeo  IWATE MEDIDAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, DENTAL PHARMACOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PR, 歯学部・歯科薬理学, 助教授 (70005057)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCeruletide / CCK-8 / Peptide / Salivary gland / Salivation / Regulation of salivary secretion / Autonomic agents / Mouse / CCKー8
Research Abstract
It is suggested that cholechystokinin-octapeptide(CCK-8), related to the gut hormone, is widely distributed in mammalian brains and may play a role as neurotramsmitters and/or neuromodulators. However, the physiological effects of CCK-8 are not entirely clear. It is reported that ceruletide (CER) analogous to CCK-8 produces an inhibition of locomotor activity in mice, and an inhibition of salivary flow in human. In this study, we explored whether CER (0.4-40 mug/kg, S.C.) has an influence on the response to the salivary secretion in mice. this was investigated using autonomic drugs, comparing the results to that of CCK-8 (5-500mu/kg, S.C.). In this experimental manner using the modified Richter's method, the CER stimulated the salivary secretion in mice treated with beta-adrenergic, especially beta_1-receptors acting drug dobutamine(10mg/kg, S.C.), but it did not stimulate in mice treated with *-adrenergic (phenylephrine 5 mg/kg, S.C. and clonidine 5 mg/kg, S.C.) and cholinergic (pilocarpine 0.8mg/kg, S.C.) drugs. On the other hand, the CCK-8 stimulated the salivary secretion in mice treated with cholinergic agent (pilocarpine 0.8mg/kg, S.C.), but it did not stimulate in mice treated with *-adrenergic (phenylephrine 5mg/kg, S.C. and clonidine 5mg/kg, S.C.) and beta-adrenergic (dobutamine 10 mg/kg, S.C. and salubutamide 40 mg/kg, S.C.) drugs. These results suggest that for the response to the salivary secretion in mice CER has pharmacological properties different from those of CCK-8, as well as different effects between CER and CCK-8 on the locomotor activities of mice. Furthermore, for the participation of the GABAergic, dopaminergic and serotonergic nervous systems in the response of CER to the salivary secretion of mice, it remains a problem to be resolved.