Study on the factors determining synaptic linkage in the neural net for the ascending cutaneous sensory tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Toyohiko  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80064830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Hiromi  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20241143)
YOKOTA Tatsuko  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70192416)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordssinus hair / synapse / central neurons / single neuron activity / tactile sensation / 神経ネットワーク / 皮膚感覚 / 三叉神経核 / ニューロン活動 / 機械的刺激 / 刺激速度の検出 / ラット / 神経網 / ニュ-ロン / 神経情報 / 情報の符号化 / 情報処理
Research Abstract
The whiskers of rats are innervated by sensory nerves having extremely sensitive mechanoreceptors. The central neurons receiving inputs from these nerves are highly selective ; their response being tuned to only one whisker. We have stimulated multiple whiskers simultaneously and recorded single neuron responses in the trigeminal and thalamic nuclei. As compared to the single whisker stimulation, not only enhancement but also suppression of the response was a common observation. In case of enhancement, both the latency and duration of the response became shorter and a long rebound suppression followed, resulting in transformation of response characteristics from tonic to phasic. In parallel with the increment of the magnitude of the response newly produced by stronger stimulation of multiple whiskers, the response evoked by a single whisker stimulation became often smaller to disappear ultimately. These observations indicate that the major determinant of the response of a central neuron is not the amount of input from its principal whisker, but rather that from the co-activated neurons. The physiological functioning of single neurons can be estimated properly only when they are co-operating with partner neurons.