The usefulness of rat incisor dentin in evaluating pharmacological effects on mineralization in hard tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shosei  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70064780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Michitsugu  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20097538)
TOGARI Akifumi  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80126325)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIncisor / Dentin / In vivo / In vitro / Mineralization / Drug evaluation / Method / Alkaline phosphatase / 歯胚 / PI-アルカリング蛋白 / PIPLC / クロルプロマジン / マウス歯胚 / 硬組織形成 / カルモジュリン / ラット切歯象牙質 / 薬効評価法 / 血中カルシウム濃度 / 副甲状腺ホルモン
Research Abstract
We reported several experiments showing the advantages of using rat incisor dentin for examining the pharmacological and toxicological effects of drugs on mineralization in hard tissues. The degree of mineralization in the incisor dentin was evaluated by contact microradiography (CMR) and by the hematoxylin stainability of demineralized transverse sections. In some experiments, parathyroidectomized rats, in which mineralization of the incisor dentin had already been suppressed, were used to examine the promoter action of drugs on the mineralization of dentin. This action could be used as an indicator for evaluating the medicinal effect of various calcium salts, vitamin D metabolites, and parathyroid hormone on dentin mineralization. Our experimental model seemed to be suitable for pharmacologically evaluating effects upon cellular activity in dentin formation, in vivo. The degree of inhibition of mineralization in the incisor dentin of normal rats could be regarded as an indicator for evaluating the toxicity of drugs on hard tissue. To determine the site of action, drug toxicity was evaluated as described above, as well as by examining the serum calcium levels, the physicochemical actions of drugs on remineralization, and findings in vitro. Furthermore, the pharmacological effectiveness on simultaneous evaluation of the mineralization in bone and dentin was shown in ovariectomized rats. These results suggest the usefulness of dentin in studying the effects of drugs on the mineralization of a collagenous matrix.