Project/Area Number |
03670884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Kimio Fukuoka Dental Col. Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (70076016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOSHIHIRO Nishiura Above Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40140868)
ISHIBASHI Kazunari Above Research ass., 歯学部, 助手 (50122768)
HABU Tetsuya Fukuoka Dental Col. Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (80067008)
OKINA Atsuhiro Above Research ass.
NAKAMURA Tsukasa Above Research ass.
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Aging / Autonomic receptor / Salivary protein / MRL / 1 mouse / ODU rat / Cystatins / Abnormal immunity / Lymphocyte / Salivary gland / Agonist / Ageing / Salivary Gland / Saliva protein / Amino acid composition / Rat and mouse(MRL / Ipr) / Postーtranslational change / Protein alteration |
Research Abstract |
Some proteins, as indicators of aging, involving in the physiological functions of the adrenoceptor were investigated and purified in rat. and mouse submandibular saliva. In the MRL/1 mouse at the old age, acidic and basic proteins prominently increased in submandibular saliva. These proteins were purified and determined their biochemical properties and N-terminal amino acid sequences followed by their homology analysis in ddy mouse submandibular saliva. Acidic and basic proteins, increased in aged MRL/1 mouse submandibular saliva, had cystatin activities. The isoelectric points and molecular weights of an acidic and a basic proteins were 4.6 and 9.1, and 12,900 and 14,500, respectively. These proteins may be also involved in gingival pocket formation of the ODU rats which caused periodontitis in gingivae. Further studies are necessary to elucidate the relationships between differentiation and development of lymphocytes and these cystatins.