The interrelationship of pulp and periodontal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASANO Takashi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY LECTURER, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10125560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIWADA Shizuko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (60225274)
SANJO Daisuke  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 歯学部付属病院, 教授 (70013943)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPulpal blood flow / Periodontal ligament blood flow / Laser Doppler velocimetry / ヒスタミン / レ-ザ-ドプラ-血流計 / 歯髄の血流 / 軸索反射 / 逆伝導性血管拡張
Research Abstract
In order to study the interrelationship between the dental pulp and the periodontal tissues, acute response of the periodontal ligament (PL) blood flow to an application of histamine solution to the dental pulp and the gingival sulcus was investigated using laser Doppler velocimetry. The results were as follows:
1. When histamine solution was directly applied to PL, PL blood flow increased immediately after its application. This increase disappeared after washing out the histamine.
2. PL blood flow also increased after applying the histamine solution to the exposed pulp surface and the gingival sulcus, respectively. These increases did not disappear after washing out the histamine in the applied area.
These results indicate that a measurement of tissue blood flow following an application of histamine solution as a tracer is methodologically useful to evaluate an inflammation spread between the tissues.