Histochemical Study of the Effect of 1,25-Dihydroxyvitamine D3 on cementum formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Shigeru  School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10142986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Ryouhei  School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20204000)
TSUKADA Kou  School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90207332)
HORIUCHI Hiroshi  School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013962)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDihydroxyvitamine D3 / Cementum formation / ALPase / Calcium / Phosphorus / セメント質 / アルカリフォスファタ-ゼ / 無材リン
Research Abstract
After the periodontal surgery, the reduction of gingival tissue is a serious matter for a patient. But it is very difficult to prevent the reduction of gingiva. The reason of this reduction is that the down growth speed of gingival epithelial cell is faster than the differentiation speed of cementoblast.
The purpose of this study is to observe the effect of 1,25- Dihydroxyvitamine D3 (VD3), which control the calcification of osteoblast, on cementum formation.
<Material & Method> 3-day-old wister rats were divided into three groups. First group was non-treated, second group was injected of propyleneglycol (PG), and third group was injected of VD3 (250ng/kg) dissolved in PG once a day for twelve days. Under ether anesthesia, 5,7,9,11,13 and 15 -day-old rats' blood were collected and sacrificed. Mandibula and rear paw were dissected from those rats, and they were immediately immersed in 1% gulutaraldehyde buffered with 0.1 M cacodylate to pH 7.4. After fxation and decalcification, the specimens were frozen and embedded in Epon 812 and sagittally sectioned. For detection of ALPase activity, sections were stained by the lead citrate method.
<Results> 1. We can't find the difference between the body weight increase of non-treated group and that of PG group. But in VD3 group, the body weight of rats decreased remarkably. 2. The growth of mandibula and rear paw is almost same like body weight. 3. At each day the amount of Ca in plasma of VD3 group is twice as amount as that of other two groups. 4. In VD3 group the amount of P and ALPase decreased like body weight. 5. By histochemical observation, in VD3 group we find the decrease of ALPase reaction and the delay of cementum formation.