The effect of topical application of antibiotics-containing drug in periodontal treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Satsuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70134715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Makoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry Research Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90193937)
IZUMI Yuichi  Kagoshima University Faculty of Dentistry Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60159803)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsscaling / root planing / topical application / minocycline / probing pocket depth / volume of GCF / spirochetes / blak-pigmented anaerobic rods(BPAR) / 黒色色素産生性嫌気性桿菌 / スケ-リング / 50 periotoron unit / BPB
Research Abstract
The aim of our first study was to observe the effects of complex sessions of scaling and root planing under non-local anesthesia. Clinical and microbiological examinations were carried out before treatment and biweekly during three months of the experimental periods. The treated sites were divided into two groups, one group showed remarkable decrease of probing pocket depth and volume of gingival crevicular fluid(GCF), proportion of spirochetes and black-pigmented anaerobic rods(BPAR). The other group did not show so marked decrease of the four parameters. The two group were divided using volume of GCF, the measurement of 50 Periotron<@D1R@>D1 unit. The effects of mechanical debridement were confirmed with the decrease of probing pocket depth and volume of GCF clinically. At the next step of the study, the topical application of minocycline(Periocline <@D1(]SY.encircledR.[)@>D1) was designed. The sites showing not good response to mechanicaldebridement at three months after the treatme … More nt were received Periocline<@D1(]SY.encircledR.[)@>D1 four times biweekly, and observed the prognosis until seven months biweekly clinically and microbiologically. Antibiotic application reduced symtoms of periodontal pathology and yeilded results comparable to those seen after subgingival debridement. The third study was aimed to assess the effects of topical application of minocycline with debridement under local anesthesia. Fourty-four single rooted teeth of eleven moderate to severe peiodontitis with over 5mm probing pocket depth underwent mechanical debridement. The topical application of antibiotics were carried four times weekly to the sites showing over 4mm depth of periodontal pockets at two weeks after the treatment. Antibiotic treatment with mechanicaldebridement induced healthy periodontal condition clinically and a significant and long-lasting shift in the subgingival flora towards a composition with health, though the same effects were obtained by mechanical treatment alone under local anesthesia. Less