| Project/Area Number |
03670890
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKI Masayuki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (30203847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Masaaki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Research Associate, 助手 (80226000)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | composite / leakage / adaptation / in vivo / load cycling / thermocycling / 辺縁微小漏洩 / サ-ボパルサ- |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate marginal microleakage and adaptation of newly developed dental composite in vivo and in vitro. The materials used in this study were three restorative composites, Photo Anterior/Liner Bond System, PhotoClearfil Bright/Photo Bond and Clearfil F II/ New Bond. Extracted human premolars restored with these materials were evaluated marginal microleakage and adaptation after load cycled or thermocycled. Then, monkey teeth were restored with these composites. The animals were sacrificed 7 and 180 days after restoration and the teeth were extracted and evaluated marginal microleakage and adaptation. Both in vitro and in vivo, Photo Anterior/Liner Bond System showed the least marginal microleakeage and best adaptation to the cavity in all materials. The results suggests that CA agent, SA primer and protect Liner in which the Liner Bond System consists contribute the adhesion of the composite to the cavity.