Study on Development of Transparent Matrix System and Method to Use in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Yoshiroh  The Nippon Dental University, at Niigata, Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (20060452)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDevelopment of Matrix System / Matrix Thickness / Irradiation Time / Knoop Hardness of the Restoration / Recovery of Anatomical Fine Structure / Clinical Method to Use / Manufacturing-Marketing / K-Matrix System<@D1(] SY.encircledR.[)@>D1 / マトリックスシステムの構成 / 使用効果 / コンポジトレジン修復 / マトリックス材の開発 / 分離材の開発 / 窩洞愼塞条件 / マトリックス厚径の影響 / 光照射時間の影響 / ヌ-プ硬さ / 臨床使用条件
Research Abstract
The purpose of this experiment is to develop a universal matrix system for the restoration of both visible light cured and chemical cured composite resin and to establish a new restorative method using the universal matrix system.
To summarize, the following results were obtained :
1. It was suggested that the newly developed transparent matrix system, containing matrix paste, is a kind of visible cured type composite resin, and can be used in restoration using both visible light cured and chemical cured composite resin.
2. In the case of visible light cured composite resin restoration, it was recommended to use matrix resin in condition of 1.0mm in thickness and 40sec. of irradiation time.
3. Careful attention should be paid to the thickness of the matrix and irradiation time of visible light. The hardening property of the composite resin has a tendency to decrease with the matrix thickness volume and the lower ranges of irradiation time.
4. From the results of comparative study on the for … More ms of the composite resin restoration. it was confirmed that the effect of the matrix system was superior in the restoration of Class 1 Cavity on the occlusal surface. The fine anatomical structure of the tooth recovered well by the usage of the matrix system.
5. There are two methods for matrix fabrication such as the direct method in vivo (direct method) and indirect method using a stone model in vitro (indirect method).
6. The direct is suitable for use in 1-2 composite restorations and the indirect method in 3 and above composite restorations.
7. In case there is no destruction of the tooth substance, matrix can be made immediately on the surface to be restored, but if destruction has occurred, the tooth surface should be repaired using inlay wax prior to matrix preparation.
8. Matrix material can be used alone, also it can be used together with Transparent Cervical Matrix<@D1(] SY.encircledR.[)@>D1 and strip crown form.
9. Efficacy of the matices were found in the following clinical cases : Cervical erosion at 「5, pit and fissure Class 1 caries at 6」, proximal surfaces Class 2 caries at 54」 and secondary caries of metal inlay at 7」, respectively.
10. The universal matrix system was manufactured into K-Matrix System<@D1(] SY.encircledR.[)@>D1 and was put on the market. Less