The Effect of Chemotherapy on The Local Environment in The Pocket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Mitsuo  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (40156790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINARI Nobuo  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (20231699)
AMANO Katsunori  AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (90231117)
大脇 薫  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20221137)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAntibiotics / Local Environment / pH / 〓 / ポケット内pH / 細菌叢 / 連続嫌気培養 / 歯周病原細菌
Research Abstract
The pH was measured in untreated periodontally involved pockets as one of environmental factors. The relation between pH and subgingival flora was determined. The range of pH in periodontal pocket was distributed between 6.23 and 8.68 and mean was 7.66. The mean ph of the low pH pockets was 6.92 and 8.53 in the high pH pockets. Gram-positive bacteria such as Streptococcus and Actynomyces comprised about 60% of the total isolated from the low pH pockets. In the pocket of high pH, gram-negative rods comprised about 60% of the total isolated bacteria. In the continuous mix culture of P.gingivalis and A.viscosus or S.milleri at pH 7.0, P.gingivalis did not show enough growth in the presence of A.viscosus or S.milleri. The pH in micro diffusion chambers for P.gingivalis and A.Viscosus was changed from 7.0 after 24 h. The pH in chambers for P.gingivalis was 8.02, pH 6.75 for A.viscosus.
It is suggested that the antagonistic relationship between P.gingivalis and A.viscosus or Streptococcus may play a pathological role in theprogression of periodontal disease, and the change in bacterial flora in adult periodontilis was retated to the shift in pH in periodontal pockets.
To evaluate the effect of pH on the susceptibility of antibiotics, 5 antibiotics (Tetracycline, Minocycline, Doxycycline, Clindamycin and Lincomycin) were analyzed by determinating their minimum inhibitory concentration against 9 periodontitis-associated bacterial strains. As for Doxycycline and Minocycline, the MIC values were less influensed by pH in comparison with Tetracycline. The MIC value of Clindamycin had a tendency to be less than that of Clindamycin.