Project/Area Number |
03670907
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Kunihiko Hokkaido University, Dental Hospital, Lecture, 歯学部・付属病院, 講師 (20142739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIKITA Kazuhiko Hokkaido University, School of Dentisitry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20238281)
舞田 健夫 北海道大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40229282)
中川 英俊 北海道大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80217679)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Attrition / Abrasion / Teeth enamel / Opposite teeth / Restorative material / Composite resin / キャスタブル セラミックス / 歯科用合金 |
Research Abstract |
New types of restorative materials for posterior teeth, such as composite resins and castable ceramics, have been developed and applied clinically. It is required that the restorative material for posterior teeth does not abrade the opposed or proximal tooth, but wear off at the same degree as the enamel does. But in daily clinic, we have often seen the composite resin wore the opposed or proximal tooth substantially. The purposes of this study are 1)The investigation of experimental condition that was similar to that in the oral cavity on the wear of the tooth enamel. 2)The investigation of the influence of the filler contained in the composite resin on the wear of the tooth enamel. 3)The development of the idea composite resin for the posterior teeth. From this study, the following conclusions can be made. 1)We found that the experimental condition was near to the actual condition of the wear of enamel in the oral cavity. But there was a conciderable difference in wear of tooth enamel between composite resin vs.enamel and enamel vs.enamel, and the cause of this difference remains to be solved. 2)As regards to this filler, the greater the filler content in resin and the larger the particle size, the more the enamel tends to wear. 3)We could not develop the ideal composite resin for posterior teeth.