Studies on biochemical mechanisms of dental materials-elicited cellular toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Toshio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Biomaterials Science, 歯学部, 助手 (60142444)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsformaldehyde / renal cell lines / periodontal cells / MTT assay / neutral red assay / intracellular calcium / (H^++K^+)-ATPase / free radical / 細胞毒性 / 歯科消毒薬 / 歯科金属材料 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / 骨細胞 / フォルマリン / 活性酸素 / (Na^++K^+)ーATPase / (H^++K^+)ーATPase
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to elucidate the biochemical mechanisms of action formaldehyde, the main component of formocresol which is one of root canal disinfectants, using various biochemical parameters in JTC-12, MDCK(from kidney) and PL(from periodontal ligament)cells. Formaldehyde caused leakage of lactate dehydrogenase, and inhibited the uptake of neutral red and the reduction of MTT in a concentration-and time -dependent manner. The testing method as an index of the uptake of neutral red was sensitive in the following order : PL cells(〕SY.gtoreq.〔) MDCK cells > JTC-12 cells. The sensitive sequence of the type of cells by the testing method as an index of the reduction of MTT was PL cells>JTC-12 cells>MDCK cells. In JTC-12 cells, alkaline phosphatase(ALPase), (Na^++K^+)-ATPase and (H^++K^+)-ATPase activities were concentration -dependently inhibited by formaldehyde. In MDCK cells, alkaline phosphatase(ALPase)and(NA^++K^+)-ATPase activities were also concentration-dependently inhibited by formaldehyde, whereas(H^++K^+)-ATPase activity was potentiated by 1mM formaldehyde but inhibited in higher concentrations than 1mM.Formaldehyde had no stimulating effects on leakage of gamma -glutamyl transpeptidase within the range of concentrations examined in both cell. Lipid peroxidation and production of superoxide anion radical were increased by formaldehyde in MDCK cells. In JTC-12 cells, formaldehyde had no effects on these biochemical parameters. On the other hand, formaldehyde lowered the production of superoxide anion radical in PL cells. These results indicated that these effects of formaldehyde was varied, depending on the type of cells and duration of treatment. Furthermore, intracellular calcium ion was increased by formaldehyde in a concentration-dependent manner in JTC-12 and MDCK cells. This effect was inhibited by verapamil, a calcium channel blocker and slightly did by TMB-8, a blocker intr