Lateral Excursions with Complete Denture during Mastication in Telemetry System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ken-ichi  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ. Faculty of Dent. lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00170316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tetsuya  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ. Faculty of Dent. research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60179231)
SEKITA Toshiaki  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ. Faculty of Dent. research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90236092)
WATANABE Tatsutomi  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ. Faculty of Dent. research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10230971)
MORIZAWA Masayuki  Tokyo Med. & Dent. Univ. Faculty of Dent. research associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40191019)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsComplete Denture / Mastication / Mandibular Movement / Denture Occlusion / Lateral Excursion / Telemetry / テレメ-タ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the incidence of lateral excursions with complete denture during mastication in telemetry system. The telemetry system consisted of the transmitter unit and the receiver unit. The transmitter unit was embedded in the lower complete denture. The transmitter allowed 6 channels data of the occlusal contacts. The data was telemetered by time division multiplex communication method. After establishing bilateral balanced occlusion for experimental upper and lower complete dentures, special switches were inserted in the lower left and right first molars, to measure the occlusal contacts in lateral excursions. Occlusal contacts and mandibular movements were recorded at the same time. The subject in this study was a 64 aged edentulous male. His habitual chewing side was right. The results were follows:
1. Excursive closures constituted 36.0%-71.1% of the total closures when chewing on the right side and 4.9%-20.9% on the left side.
2. The majority of excursive closures consisted of glidings from lateral position to centric position.
3. The width of glidings in lateral excursions on the occlusal surface of the lower first molar was mainly ranged 0.8mm-1.2mm.