Analysis of the intersurface relation between opposing first molars in the gliding phase of chewing cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigta University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toyohiko  faculty of Eng,AP., 工学部, 助教授 (40126446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kazumasa  新潟大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00185836)
水野 亨  新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30219646)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordstooth occlusion / occlusal surface / jaw movement / chewing / lateral excursion / shape measurement / movement measurement / 咬合分析 / 咬合面 / 大臼歯 / 対合関係 / 運動計測
Research Abstract
In order to analyze occlusal relation between opposing teeth during mandibular movements, a computer-aided analyzing system was developed, combining jaw movement measurement and three-dimensional shape measurement. Then, the occlusal relationships on the first molars during lateral excursion were investigated. Employment of this movement, instead of chewing, came from the the following reasons: 1) it can be recorded easily with high reproducibility and 2) its path almost coincides with that in the gliding phase of chewing cycle.
A photo-electronic system using LEDs and PSD cameras and a three-dimensional laser scanner, both of which were developed previously, were employed, to measure jaw movements and tooth shape, respectively.
The occlusal relationship was evaluated quantitatively in the following manner: 1) for every point on the upper surface, its minimum distance from the opposing lower surface was obtained, and 2) the area of the upper surface region with that distance being * 0.3mm or 1.0mm was calculated, which was denoted by S(0.3) or S(1.0), respectively.
Decreasing rate of S(1.0) during lateral excursion on the working side is smaller than that on the non-working side, as was expected. As for S(0.3), however, its decreasing rate was almost the same on the both sides, unexpectedly. This revealed the fact that the disclosion in the contact or near contact portions was almost the same on the both sides, suggesting that the opposing first molars are close to each other during lateral excursion even on the non-working side.