Insolubilization and Adhesive Properties of Biomimetic Collagen asan Artificial Periodontal Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Masayuki  Osaka Univ. Fac of Dent. Assoc. Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (30107073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGA T  Osaka Univ. Fac of Dent. Assist. Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30127310)
TERAOKA F  Osaka Univ. Fac of Dent. Assist., 歯学部, 助手 (00099805)
SOHMURA T  Osaka Univ. Fac of Dent. Assist. Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (10154692)
TAKAHASHI J  Osaka Univ. Fac of Dent. Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (80029149)
木村 博  大阪大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70036218)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsArtificial Periodontal / Biomimetic / Collagen / Insolubilization / Bio-adhesion / UV照射 / コラ-ゲン / 波形デ-タ処理システム / バイオミメティックス
Research Abstract
Recently, our society is growing into and aged society. More people are losing their teeth and must use artificial prothetics such as dentures and artificial tooth roots. It is not easy to develop an excellent restorative material for periodontal membrane because the natural periodontal membrane contributes to connect tooth root and alveolar bone, and also acts as a xhock absorber for exterior force. The observation of the periodontal mebrane using scanning electron mictoscope clearly showed such complicate bio-adhesion. As the results of our investigation concerning the artificial periodontal membrane, insolubilixation of collagen and its adhesion to apatite-collagen composites were successfully achieved by UV-ray irradiation and plasma treatment. However, since adhesive strength and shape problem of artificial periodontal membrane-tooth root system have not been resolved. further investigations are in progress.