A study on the relation between teeth contact and chewing movements in stomatognathic dysfunction
Project/Area Number |
03670913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Tadao Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (50194494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAHARA Toshiya Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40234629)
MARUYAMA Takao Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professer, 歯学部, 教授 (20028757)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Stomatognathic dysfunction / Teeth contact / Chewing movement / Masticatory muscle activity / 咀嚼筋節電図 |
Research Abstract |
We recorded the data of functional tooth contact, masticatory mascle activity and mandibular movement in chewing of the normal subjects ard patients with stomatognathic dysfunction. The relationship between abnormality in tooth contact caused by malocclusion and chewing movement were discussed. For the occlusion, we clarified that crossbite and balancing side interference in posterior teeth, or crossbite and interlocking in anterior teeth deviated the mandible and caused the internal derangement of TMJ or M.P.D syndrome. For the masticatory muscle activity, we reported the possibility in diagnosis of imbalance or incordination of masticatory muscle activity when the mandible deviated by means of superimpose of mandibular movement and muscle activity at the conference of the Japan Prosthodontic Society Kansai chapter in 1994. For the mandibular movement, we reported that it was significant not only the analysis of the three dimensional translation of the mandible but also the rotation of the mandible for the diagnosis of stomatognathic dysfunction.