Evaluation of trial denture cleansers with berberine hydrochloride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Kyoumi  Hiroshima Univ.,Sch.Dent.,Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80198259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAMOTO Mitsuhiro  Hiroshima Univ.,Dent.Hospital,Assistant Prof., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00136110)
二川 浩樹  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10228140)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDenture stomatitis / Candida species / Berberine hydrochloride / Denture cleanser / 塩化ベルベリン
Research Abstract
Candida species can be found in high frequency in denture plaque related to denture stomatitis. It is important to clean dentures to prevent denture stomatitis.
This study investigated the antifungal activity of trial denture cleansers against C. albicans, C. tropicalis and C. glabrata. Trial denture cleansers contain berberine hydrochloride. Berberine hydrochloride is a component of crude drugs which have strong antifungal activity and has antifungal activity itself. According to the broth dilution method, the fungicidal activity of cleansers was tested.
One cleanser (S16) that showed activity against C. albicans strongly was tested for Candida removing from acrylic resin plates, color changing of dental materials and surface roughness of acrylic resin plates. These tests revealed that S16 Candida removing activity as well as one commercial denture cleanser and no effects on physical properties.
In vitro studies proved that a trial denture cleanser had antifungal activity and ability to remove adhered fungal cells from acrylic resin surfaces. Hence, use of the cleanser seems to be avail in preventing denture stomatitis.