Movements of a Maxillary Complete denture and the Occlusal contact on the balancing side
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HADA Masaru  The univ.of Tokushima,Associate Professor School of Dentisry, 歯学部, 助教授 (00116849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Kan  The univ.of Tokushima,Research Associate School of Dentisry, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30227988)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMaxillary complete denture / 3-dimensional Denture movement / Occlusal contact / Balancing side / Bilateral balanced occlusion / Unilateral balanced occlusion / Balancing contact / Masticatory movement / 咬合接触 / 咬合接触検出装置 / 義歯動揺量 / 咬合様式 / 義歯推進現象 / 全面均衡咬合 / リンガライズド・オクル-ジョン
Research Abstract
We observed movements of maxillary complete dentures and the occlusal contact of artificial molars on the balancing side,while changing factors which are related to bilateral balanced occlusion during empty mastication and unilateral balanced occlusion during mastication.
From the investigation of influence of difference in occlusal mode upon the bilateral balanced occlusion during empty mastication,it became clear that forward propulsion of the maxillary denture was affected by occlusal pattern,and that the denture base of modified lingualized occlusion(LO) was more stable than that of full balanced occlusion(FB).
This modified LO could get bilateral balanced occlusion,and FB was characterized by tooth contact on every facet.
From the investigation of influence of artificial tooth arrangement upon unilateral balanced occlusion during mastication,it became clear that denture movements were affected much more by the strength of occlusal force than by the buccolingual position of artificial … More teeth.
When the border seal on the balancing side was disturbed,it was difficult to continue mastication because of lasting drift and intermittent dropout of the denture base on the balancing side.
The border seal on the balancing side proved to be a very important factor in unilateral balanced occlusion.
From the observation of denture base movements and the occlusal contact of artificial teeth during mastication,it became clear that the occlusal contact on the balancing side was always followed by that on the working side in the initial stages of mastication,and the occlusal contact on the balancing side was always much more frequent than that on the working side.
In the initial stages of mastication,the occlusal contact of on the working side was disturbed by food,but that on the balancing side being made by dropping down of the maxillary denture or drifting of the mandibular denture.
In the late stages of mastication,food became smaller by the mastication,and mandibular movements became similar to tapping movements.
The denture movements showed less difference in amount between the balancing and the working sides, and food did not disturb the occlusal contact.
So occlusal contacts were made regularly,and no difference in occlusal contact was seen between the both sides. Less