DEVELOPMENT OF DENTAL GOLD ALLOYS WITH AGE-HARDENABILITY AT INTRAORAL TEMPERATURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Michio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FAC.DENTISTRY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30037824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Masaharu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FAC.DENTISTRY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (80172279)
SHIRAISHI Takanobu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FAC.DENTISTRY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (10150468)
MATSUYA Shigeki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FAC.DENTISTRY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (00108755)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDENTAL GOLD ALLOY / EQUIATOMIC AuCu / LOW TEMPERATURE AGE-HARDENING / AuCu-Ga ALLOY / AuCu-Al ALLOY / AuCu-Ga・合金 / AuCu-Al合金 / AuCuーGa合金 / AuCuーAl合
Research Abstract
Dental gold alloys with age-hardenability at intraoral temperature were developed. Either 3 or 6 at% Ga,Al,Zn,In,Ni or Pd were added to the equiatomic AuCu alloy and the effect of additives on the low temperature age-hardenability was examined. Alloys containing Ga,Al or Zn exhibited excellent low temperature age-hardenability. The hardness of an alloy containing 6 at% Ga or 6 at% Al was doubled in one to ten days by aging at 37゚C. On the other hand,addition of Ni or Pd decreased the low temperature age-hardenability. Pronounced hardening was not demonstrated in an as-cast alloy,but solution treatment for only a few minutes provided enough age-hardenability. Age-hardening rate at low temperature related closely with the melting temperature of the alloy.
It is concluded that Ga,Al or Zn added AuCu alloy is expected to have enough age-hardenability for clinical use in the oral environment.