Studies on improvement in the denure retention with oral soft tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMEIKAI University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGA Taniichirou  Meikai Uni/Sch Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90049403)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDenture base resin / Hydrophilic resin / Hydrophobic resin / Wettability with saliva / Cintact angle / Retantion of complete denture / Edentulous upper jaw / Palate soft tissue / 親水性シリコーゴム印象材 / 義歯床 / 維持 / 親水性義歯床用レジン / 無歯顎の粘膜 / 顎模型 / 板状試片 / 義歯床用レジン / 親水性レジン / 疎水性レジン / 吸水率 / 接触角 / 親水性 / なじみ / 維持力
Research Abstract
As a hydrophilic denture base resin has been compared with a ordinary hydrophobic resin. It has become apparent that some faults does existed in hydrophilic resin on its mechanical properties and water sorption, regardless to the lower contact angle indicating the favorable wettability with saliva. to decrease the water sorption and to improve the mechanical properties, and preserve the favorable wettability with saliva, only used hydrophilic resin onto the tissue side upper full denture was made hydrophobic resin, and its physical properties were measured. The results was obtained that contact angle of specimen was similar to prepare from the hydrophilic resin only. And then water sorption, transversebending strength and transverse-defliction value of specimens cluld be decreased nearly at th hydeophobic resin only. From the facts mentioned above, it could be obtained that using these procedures, manintained favorable wettability with saliva, the water sorption and mechanical properti … More es of resultant was similar to hydrophobic resin only.
In addition to, thus far the study an devaluation of physical factor affecting retention of complate denture are almost impossible inside mouth. If this test were performed outside mouth and umder condition resembling those of oral cavity, conclusions would be much closer to reality. And then, an attempt was to evaluate these finding, retentive force was determined by measuring dislodging load required to separate denture base from used silicon impression material instead of edentulous upper jaw palate soft tissue with a film of artificial saliva interposed. Also, the retentive force on hydrophilic and ordinary hydrophobic resin were compared. It became clear, in case with hydrophilic resin, force required to separate was grater than used hydrophobic resin. It seens to be a good possibility, this test were performed outside mouth, with the method of measuring force required to separate upper full denture form instead of edentulous upper jaw soft tissue. Less