Restroration of the "Supporting Zone" of the Mandible in partially Dentate Mouth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental College (1993)
Showa University (1991-1992)
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yoshimasa  Matsumoto Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20107303)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSupporting Zone of the Mandible / Intercuspal Occlusal Contacts / Occlusal Force Distribution in RPD's / Connecting Rigidity / Intermaxillary Jaw Registration / Free-end Saddle RPD's. / 支台装置 / 連結強度 / 8020運動 / 欠損歯列の補綴 / 遊離端義歯 / 即時義歯 / 下顎位の変化 / 咬合支持 / 下顎支持域 / 咬合採得法 / 顎粘膜負担 / 歯(牙)負担
Research Abstract
It is our daily requirement to restore the various madibular position by the prosthodontic intervention in the partially dentate mouth. The most basic madibular position is the intercuspal position, composed by the four segmental contacts in both premolar and molar teeth. These Key contacts in restoring the intercuspal mandibular position is called as "the Supporting Zone" of the mandible. The surpose of these series of study is to clarify how effective the supporting zone of the mandible will be restored by various prosthetic designs and procedures.
In the term of this scientific aid, I have analyzed the following problems and have gotten the following results.
(1) Occlusal force distribution both to the abutments and to the saddle under free-end RPD's. were analyzed in vivo. The force distribution was affected by connecting rigidity of the retainers selected if the mucosal support by the bounded saddle was constant. The more rigid the connection, the less the force distribution on the saddle was obtained. Occlusal force was 20% in rigid telescope retainers, while it was 70-80% in flexible wrought wire retainers.
The accuracy of occlusal contacts effective in restoring the supporting zone of the mandible was also affected jst as occlusal force distribution. It was more effectively restored in the saddle with rigid retainers than with the flexible ones.
(2) Occluding force should be minimized to the extent in tapping of jaws, in the procedure of intermaxillary jaw registration. This was verified in patients with various occlusal rims by check bite methods and the specialized articulators.