Studies for Clinical Application of Superelastic Nickel-Titanium(Ni-Ti) Alloy in Oral Surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 2, Faculty of Dentistry. Tokyo Medical and Dental University.
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yoshiki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部・文部教室助手 (00162909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Masatoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70212826)
ONO Toaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 文部教室講師 (80014207)
岩佐 俊明  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10107302)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSuperelastic Ni-Ti alloy / Shape memory alloy / Maxillary prosthesis / Cleft lip and palate / Maxillo-facial defect / 顎補綴
Research Abstract
Many patients who have maxillary defect use prosthesis. However the retention of usual prosthesis is so weak that sometimes it is hard to wear it.
In 1991 and 1992, we investigated a new type retainer of maxillary prosthesis. The retainer consists of superelastic Ni-Ti wire and soft resin. We arranged Ni-Ti wire (0.2 x 0.2mm, Tomy Co.) as the core of the retainer, and wrapped this wire in soft resin (Morosil, Dental Echo Co.). The cross section of the retainer had the letter Y shape. One of the characteristics of superelastic Ni-Ti alloy is shape memory. The new retainer was deformed easily in ice water, and restored in room temperature.
For clinical application of this retainer in oral surgery, we made data bank of patients with cleft lip and palate. And we follow up these patients by this data bank.
As a short term result, it was difficult to control its retentive force.