| Project/Area Number |
03670939
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINGAKI Susumu Niigata University, Dentistry, Associated Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30134943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Tamio Niigata University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014010)
大竹 克也 新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20213754)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Oral cancer / Lymph node metastasis / Hamster / Cell culture / Organ specificity / 扁平土皮癌 / 増殖因子 / ハムスタ- / 扁平上皮癌 / 継代培養 / 株化 |
| Research Abstract |
A cell line with a high metastatic potency to regional lymph nodes was established from a squamous cell carcinoma(O-1N)metastatic to a submandibular lymph node of a hamster. The O-1N was established by serial trarnsplantation of a metastatic tumour to the submandibular lymph node from a chemically induced squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue into the pouch in hamster. Cultured cells which constantly grew in a monolayred sheet have been maintained through 72 passage over 35 months. Inoculation of cells of passage 7 and 18 into the buccal pouch of 10 and five hamsters, respectively, resulted in the production of buccal tumours with lymph node metastases in all animals. The findings were essentially consistent with those exhibited by O-1-N in an in vivo model. To test the effect of organ-tissue-derived factors on the survival and growth of O-1N of lymph node colonization property we used the hamster tissues : lung and lymph nodes. Organ tissue pieces were prepared, and the conditioned media from suspensions cultures of these tissues in low serum concentrations were incubated with O-1N.Replating O-1N cells in medium with low serum content allow only minimal growth. Addition of the organ-conditioned medium to O-1N cells had minimal effects on O-1N cell growth.