Masticatory function in patients with jaw deformity before and after orthognathic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tadaharu  Niigata University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80195792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Masaki  Niigata University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20170201)
NAKAJIMA Tamio  Niigata University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014010)
長峯 岳司  新潟大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20126436)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsJaw deformity / Orthognathic surgery / Masticatory efficiency / EMG analysis / 顎口腔機能 / 咬合接触点数 / 咬合接触面積
Research Abstract
Masticatory function was analyzed in patients with mandibular prognathism before and after orthognathic treatment and in adults with normal occlusion. Masticatory efficiency was measured using ATP granules, silicone impression and chewing gum. Occlusal contact was evaluated by calculating the numger and area of occlusal contacts from the illuminated images of a silicone record of the occlusion that was stored in the image analysis system with the aid of a charge-coupled device camera. Masticatory rhythm and activity during gum chewing was analyzed using EMG.
In the masticatory efficiency using ATP granules, the mean value of the preoperative group was approximately half that of the control group. The value for the postoperative group was slightly higher than that for the preoperative group, but there was no statistical difference between the two groups. Likewise, in the masticatory efficiency using silicone impression the mean value of the preoperative group was also less as compared wi … More th that of the control group, and that did not show significant change postoperatively. On the other hand, in the masticatory efficiency using chewing gum there were no statistical diggerences between the jaw deformity groups and the control group. The number and area of occlusal contacts in the preoperative group were also approximately half or less as compared with those of the control group, and they did not show significant changes postoperatively. Statistically, there were correlations between the masticatory effisiency and the number and area of occlusal contacts. The results indicate that although the occlusal relationship of the upper and lower teeth were greatly improved by orthognathic treatment, the postoperative occlusion is not tight enough. In the cycle time during gun chewing, there was no statistical difference between the jaw deformity group and the control group, but the coefficient of variation of the cycle time for the jaw deformity group was significantly highwr than that for the control group. Integrated electromyographic activity of the jaw deformity group was significantly less as compared with that of the control group. Less