Function and Morphologic Studies after Reconstructive Surgery for Oral Cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKI Katsuaki  Kyoto Univ. Med. Faculty Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50211595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Y.  Kyoto Univ. Med. Faculty Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60221420)
YOKOE Y.  Kyoto Univ. Med. Faculty Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30211650)
FUJITA S.  Kyoto Univ. Med. Faculty Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50228996)
CHEN L.  Kyoto Univ. Med. Faculty Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50171963)
HYO Y.  Shiga Univ. of Med. Science Ass.Prof., 歯科口腔外科学講座, 助教授 (70115921)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOral Cancer / Reconstructive Surgery / Immunohistochemical / Maxillofacial Prothodontic / Implant / 再建行
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to evaluate for function and morphologic changes after reconstructive surgery for oral cancer. The present studies were carried out clinical evaluation and fundamental studies on animals, and to develop a new biomaterial for maxillofacial prothodontic.
The results obtained during the past two years are as follows: (1) The experimental study of free microvascular flap in rats demonstrated that the number of vessels at each end of the flap increased. The blood supply of the flap was evaluated by using histochemical approach. (2) Clinical evaluation for arterial flap conditions after reconstructive surgery in oral cancer have shown that radiation therapy which was given more than 40Gy adversely affect flap conditions(i.e. flap necrosis) for comparison with those of less 40Gy. It was obvious that heavily irradiated tissue were not satisfactory for flap transfer. (3) The function and morphologic changes after reconstructive surgery on oral cancer was insufficient results on clinical evaluation. (4) In order to develop a new biomaterial for maxillofacial prothodontic, the Ti film prepared by ion beam assisted deposition technique, because of good adhesion and uniformity can be considered as an appropriate biomaterial for coating of artificial implants such as bone and tooth root.