Studies on Adoptive Immunotherapy Utilizing Allogeneic Spleen Cells Against Cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Eiro  Saga Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50170030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANO Mitsuo  Saga Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10145203)
KUROKAWA Hiroyuki  Saga Medical School, Resident, 医学部, 助手 (70225283)
NAKAGAWA Hirotoshi  Saga Medical School, Resident, 医学部, 助手 (20217681)
GOTO Masaki  Saga Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10145211)
KATSUKI Takeshi  Saga Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70038868)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAllogeneic spleen cells / Killer cells / Anti-tumor cytokine / Adoptive immunotherapy / Head and neck cancer / 頭頚部癌 / 臨床免疫学 / 脾臓細胞 / キラ-細胞 / 口腔癌
Research Abstract
Culture of peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMC) with a heat and penicillin-treated streptococcal preparation, OK-432 has induced effector cells which have both cell-mediated and cytokine-mediated antitumor activities. The cell-mediated activities were attributed to natural killer(NK) cells and lymphokine activated killer(LAK) cells. The cytokine-mediated activities were mainly due to production of tumor growth inhibitory factor(TGIF), which was distinct from other cytokines and was synergize with IFN gamma. Frozen-stored human spleen cells cultured with OK-432(OK-SP) also acquired direct cytotoxicity to autologous as well as allogeneic tumor cells. The activated cells started to produce cytocidal cytokines such as TGIF and IFN gamma.
These OK-MC and OK-SP were adoptively transferred into head and neck cancer patients in combination with chemotherapy and/or radiation therapy, and their therapeutic effects were examined. AIT was performed by intra-arterial or intratumoral administration of these cells. Of the 17 patients who received OK-MC, 6 of them(6/17 ; 35%) was obtained complete remission(CR) of the tumor, and partial remission(PR) was attained in 9 of the 17(9/17 ; 53%). Furthermore, complete disappearance of the tumor cells was observed in 4 of CR cases and 4 of the 9 PR patients. OK-SP were also injected into two cancer patients. In these patients, PR was obtained in one case and the other had MR with rapid necrosis of cancer tissue and remarkable decrease of tumor markers. There were no severe side effects. These results indicate the feasibility in using allogeneic spleen cells for adoptive local immunotherapy.