A Cross-linguistic study of Cleft palate misarticulations -Electropalatographical and Acoustic analysis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionGrant-in Aid for Scientific Research(C)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noriko  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10112731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKUMOTO Masahiko  Showa university, School of Dentistry, Resident, 歯学部, 助手 (60220852)
KATAOKA Ryuta  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Resident, 歯学部, 助手 (20214322)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCross-linguistic study / Electro-palatography / Acoustic analysis / Lateral Misarticulation / Cleft palate / Speech disorders / British English / Japanese / 構音障害 / 比較言語学 / エレクトロパラトグラフィ- / 硬・軟口蓋エレクトロパラトグラフィ-
Research Abstract
Our research results in some preliminary aspects of a collaborative cross-linguistic study of normal and disordered Japanese and British English speech. The investigation compares lateralised productions of /s/, (lateral misarticulation in Japanese and so-called"lateral/s/"in English), which are abnormal in the two languages. EPG and acoustic recordings were made of four Japanese and four British subjects. The EPG patterns were classified according to certain criteria, such as the presence or absence of complete constriction between the tongue and the hard palate, and the area and location of this contact. Findings revealed that lateralised articulations varied between individual speakers, but that Japanese and English productions were broadly similar. Acoustically, misarticulations in both languages were characterised by a lower frequency of peak energy than would be expected in normal productions.