Immunohistochemical study on localization of basal membrance components on oral squamous cell carcinoma by a method of culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Youzo  Tokyo Medical College, School of Medicine, Full time Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70210490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Tadayoshi  Tokyo Medical College, School of Medicine, Full time Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60201430)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFibronectin(FN) / Cellular Fibronectin (cFN) / Plasma Fibronectin(pFN) / Extra Domain-A(ED-A) / Rabbit VX2 tongue cancer / Fibronectin concentration in blood / フィブロネクチン / 血漿フィブロネクチン / 細胞性フィブロネクチン / フィブロネクチンフラグメント / VX2家兎舌癌
Research Abstract
The dynamics of fibronectin (FN) accompanying cancer proliferation or cancer metastasis using the rabbit VX2 tongue cancer model were discussed in detail.
[Results]1. The FN response of cancerous stroma showed a deteriorating tendency when cancer proliferation became active. Cervical lymph node metastasis was found when the FN response showed deterioration. 2. With regard to the extra domain-A (ED-A) expression which is the cellular FN(cFN) response of the cancerous stroma, the ratio of patients with negative reaction was higher in the group to which carcinostatic agents that suppressed cancer proliferation were administered than in the group which did not receive administrations of any carcinostatic agents and in which cancer proliferation was active. 3. The FN response and cFN response (ED-A expression) in the metastatic lymph nodes were recognized only in the cancer tissues in the initial stage of metastasis. In all the tissues where FN response was recognized, cFN response (ED-A exp … More ression) was also revealed. 4. The blood FN concentration increased when cancer proliferation was active, but returned to normal values when cancer proliferation was suppressed. As for the blood FN concentration that showed increase at the time of cancer proliferation, the intact cFN decreased with Western blotting analysis of the plasma FN (pFN) concentration. Because no change was recognized in the FN fragment, including the ED-A area, it was considered to be the increase of intact pFNs or the increase of FN fragments that did not include the ED-A area. 5. No relationship was found between the Fn response of the cancerous stroma and the blood FN concentration. In addition, based upon the fact that no relationship was found between the cFN response (ED-A expression) of the cancerous stroma at cancer proliferation and the blood cFN concentration, the FN, especially the cFN of the cancerous stroma, was considered to be the cancerous stroma reaction. From the above results, it was suggested that the blood FN concentration had no efficacy as a tumor marker, but might possibly become a biological marker that could determine the activity of Less