The study of intraoral radiography using imaging plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Isamu  Kanagawa Dental College Oral Radiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00130914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Ryo  Kanagawa Dental College Oral Diagnosis, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50191367)
KAWAHARA Emiko  Kanagawa Dental College Oral Radiology, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60224820)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImaging plate / Computed radiography / Intraoral radiography / Image processing / Frequency enhancement / コンピュ-テッドラジオグラフィ- / イメ-ジングプレ-ト / 口内撮影法 / 空間周波数処理 / 階調処理 / 高速フ-リエ解析 / 視覚画像評価 / ヘリュ-ムネオンレ-ザ
Research Abstract
Computed intraoral radiography images obtained using an imaging plate of an exclusive design, Containning a blue pigment for intraoral radiography, clearly visualized the anatomic outlines of the bone trabeculae, periodontal space, lamina dura and teeth. Computed intraoral radiography will be a new imaging system that offers the following characteristic features : (1) abun-dant diagnostic information with sharp images and a wide latitude ; (2) will all the image information converted into digits, new diagnostic methods may evolve through differential processing of the image ; (3) the exposure to patients can be reduced.