The effects of isoflurane anesthesia on serum myoglobin, CPK and electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Izumi  Tsurumi University-School of Dentistry, Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60103545)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIsoflurane / Serum myoglobin / CPK / Serum electrolytes / Pediatric anestehsia / Na^+ / K^+ / Ca^<++> / 血清ミオグロビン値 / CPK値 / RIA法
Research Abstract
The effect of isoflurane on the increase in serum myoglobin (Mb) and creatinekinase (CK) levels induced by Sch was studied. 78 children were divided into four groups ; in the two groups (Group IV, IM), the induction and maintenance was achieved with N20, 02 and isoflurane, and in the last two groups (Group HV, HM) halothane was administered instead of isoflurane. After loss of consciousness, they were injected with Sch 1mg/kg intravenously in Group IV and IH, and 2mg/kg intramusculaly in Group IM and IH to facilitate tracheal intubation. Blood samples were drawn till 60 min. Mb was determined by the radioimmunoassay and CK was by the modified Rosalki's method. AS a result, Mb values increased from 5 min in all groups, and CK values increased from 5 min in Group IV and HV, and at 60 min in Group IM and HM. The value in Group IV at 60 min was 120 times higher than the control data in Mb, and 5 times in CK, respectively. The values in Group IM and HM were less than Group IV and HV, and the delays in increases were noted. There was not a significant difference in the values between Group IV and HV, or Group IM and HM. K^+ value increased remarkably in Group IM and HM till 20 min, and decreased in Group IV and HV at 60 min. Inorganic phosphate increased at 5min in Group IV and HM, and decreased in Group HV, IM and IM at 60min. Na^+ and Ca^<2+> decreased from 5 min, and the decreases lasted till 60 min. No correlationship was occurred in increases in Mb and K values. It is indicated that we should be cautious to avoid myoglobinemia or possibly malignant hyperthermia, during isoflurane anesthesia.