The Adhesion molecule expression in osteoclastic differentiating process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITANI Hideo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (50014220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshiuki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (20187470)
SHIMIZU Yoshinobu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (20005078)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOSTEOCLAST / MAC-1 / LFA-1 / CD 44 / MEL 14 / ICAM-1 / FACS / IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY / Mel 14 / 骨髄 / 脾臓 / 末梢血 / 破骨細胞分化因子 / Macー1抗原 / LFAー1抗原 / 混培養上清
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to reveal the expressions of adhesion molecules on the surface of osteoclast during osteoclastic differentiation in vivo and in vitro. Bone marrow cells were cultured with the co-culture fluid of osteoblasts and bone marrow cells and divided to adherent cells and non adherent cells at 1,3,5 days.Surface antigens (Mac-1,LFA-1,CD 44 and Mel 14) of the cultured bone marrow cells were analyzed by Flow cytometry (FACS) and also the cultured bone marrow cells were stained with tartrate resistent acid phosphatase (TRAP) on 14 days culture. In order to evaluate the expressions of adhesion molecules (Mac-1,LFA-1,ICAM-1) in peridontal tissues of mice, immunohistochemical staining in vivo were made.
The following results were obtained:
In vitro experiments,adhesion molecules (Mac-1,LFA-1,ICAM-1) of osteoclasts converted to weaker expression than that of macrophages in bone marrow cells cultured with the coculture fluid. And then in vivo experiments, Mac-1 and LFA-1 positive cells could be recognizes in the inside of periodontal ligaments and the marrow spaces of mice. ICAM-1 positive cells were observed specifically around the apex of the tooth root and marrow spaces. However,when orthodontic force were applied to teeth, in compressed side of alveolar bone, both numbers of osteoclast and the adhesion molecule positive cells were significantly increased.
These results suggested that the relationship between the expressions of adhesion molecules and the differentiation of osteoclasts was very important for the maturation process of osteoclast from hematopoietic stem cells.